Your 40:60 JDA Share May Be Worse Than 30:70. Here’s Why

Revenue share vs area share in an Indian JDA — what a landowner actually takes home

Land & Development · JDA · 8 min read

Quick answer

The ratio is not the deal. A 40% area-share can leave a landowner with less than a 30% revenue share, once loading, which areas are counted, and who carries sales risk are factored in. Area sharing gives you a fixed count of units regardless of how sales go — certain, but you are exposed to which units you get and to construction quality. Revenue sharing ties your return to actual sale value — higher upside if the project sells well, but you inherit the developer’s pricing, pace, and the honesty of their sales reporting. Before you sign: get the split defined on RERA carpet area, not super built-up, and pin down exactly which areas are included.

A landowner in a Pune Peth-area locality was offered 45% in an area-sharing deal and turned down a 38% revenue share from another developer for the same plot, because 45 sounded better than 38. On paper it was. Two years later the maths said otherwise: the 45% was measured on a super built-up basis with a 35% loading factor, the amenity floor and parking podium were excluded from his share, and he received his units in the less saleable wing. The 38% revenue share, tied to actual sale value, would have paid more.

This opening is a composite of multiple deals, not a single transaction — used to illustrate the mechanics, not to describe one identifiable owner.

The number a developer leads with — 40:60, 45:55, 50:50 — is the least important number in a joint development agreement. What that number is measured on, and what it excludes, decides what you actually take home. This is the ratio side of the JDA. It has a liability side too: signing one can make you a RERA co-promoter, jointly liable for the developer’s defaults — read that alongside this.

The two structures, and what each one actually gives you

Joint development agreements in India come in two broad forms, and the choice between them is a decision about risk, not about a percentage.

Area sharing. You get a fixed share of the built units — say 40% of the flats. Once the ratio and the specific units are fixed, you know what you will end up with regardless of how fast or slow the developer sells. It is the simplest structure to value, which also makes it the most straightforward for capital gains purposes. What you are exposed to instead is construction quality, timeline, and specifically which units you receive — floor, wing, facing.

Revenue sharing. You get an agreed percentage of sales revenue rather than a count of flats. If the project sells well and at good prices, you earn more than an equivalent area share would have delivered. But you have handed the developer control of the three things that decide your return: the pricing, the sales pace, and the accuracy of what they report as “revenue.”

Neither structure is better in the abstract. Area sharing suits a landowner who wants certainty and can independently judge construction quality. Revenue sharing suits one who trusts the developer’s sales execution and wants exposure to the upside. The mistake is treating the choice as a haggle over a number when it is really a decision about which risks you are willing to carry.

Why 45% can be worse than 38%

Here is the arithmetic that developers rarely lay out and landowners rarely ask for. Two variables quietly move your real share.

What the percentage is measured on. A share of super built-up area is not a share of saleable value. Super built-up includes a loading factor — the proportional share of lobbies, staircases, lifts, and amenity space — added on top of the usable carpet area. In Indian residential projects, loading factors typically run 25% to 40%, with budget projects at the lower end and amenity-heavy luxury or township projects at the higher end. If your 40% is struck on super built-up and the developer’s pricing and your expectations are about carpet value, a portion of your “40%” is loading you cannot sell at full value.

Which areas are counted at all. This is where the real leakage happens. If the amenity floor, the parking podium, and service areas are excluded from your share but built into the saleable project, your effective share of what actually gets sold is lower than the headline ratio.

The table below runs the same project through both structures across four price outcomes. The point is not that one always wins — it is that you cannot compare 45% and 38% until both are expressed as rupees of saleable value, under the same assumptions.

Illustrative only — assumptions vary by project and market. Project: 1 acre, 2,00,000 sq ft total saleable area (super built-up basis), base price ₹8,000/sq ft, so a base Gross Development Value (GDV) of ₹160 Cr. Loading factor 35%. Amenity and parking (about 10% of saleable area) are excluded from the owner’s area share, so the owner’s 45% is struck on 1,80,000 sq ft = 81,000 sq ft SBA (~60,000 sq ft carpet). Values are on the same SBA-pricing basis for both deals.

Sale-price outcomeDeal A — 45% area share (owner holds 81,000 sq ft SBA)Deal B — 38% revenue share
Base: units sell at the market ₹8,000/sq ft₹64.8 Cr₹60.8 Cr (38% of ₹160 Cr GDV)
Strong market: ₹10,000/sq ft₹81.0 Cr — the owner holds the appreciating flats, so the value rises with the market₹76.0 Cr (38% of ₹200 Cr)
Genuine market softening to ₹7,000/sq ft₹56.7 Cr₹53.2 Cr (38% of ₹140 Cr)
Developer discounts its own stock to ₹7,000 while the wider market holds ₹8,000Owner is unaffected — holds ₹8,000 flats (₹64.8 Cr) and can sell at their own pace₹53.2 Cr — the owner is locked to the developer’s realisation, whatever the market is doing
Deal A after a less-prime allotment (−15% on unit value)≈ ₹55.1 Cr — now below the revenue-share base caseNot applicable — revenue-linked, so no allotment risk

Read the table honestly and two things stand out. First, the headline area share looks larger in every clean price scenario, because 45% of the area is simply a lot of area — and because the owner holds physical flats, area sharing actually captures more of the upside when prices rise (₹81 Cr versus ₹76 Cr at ₹10,000). “Area is fixed” is a trap in reasoning: the quantity of your flats is fixed, but their value moves with the market, in your favour when it rises.

Second, that headline is fragile in exactly the ways the opening story showed. A less-prime allotment can knock roughly 15% off the area-share value — ₹64.8 Cr falls to about ₹55.1 Cr, now below the ₹60.8 Cr revenue-share base case. And the area-share owner has to sell 81,000 sq ft themselves: brokerage, carrying cost, and the time and inventory risk of a soft market landing on them rather than on the developer. That is how a 45% area share ends up worth less than a 38% revenue share.

The revenue share has the mirror weakness, and it is the one landowners underweight most: the developer controls pricing. If the developer discounts its own stock to clear inventory fast — for its own cash-flow reasons, not yours — the revenue-share owner absorbs that discount directly, with no ability to hold out for a better price. In the fourth row, the same soft-sale decision costs the revenue-share owner ₹7.6 Cr (₹60.8 Cr down to ₹53.2 Cr) while the area-share owner, holding the physical asset, is untouched. You are not just betting on the market; you are betting on the developer’s pricing discipline being aligned with yours.

Get the split defined on RERA carpet area

The single most protective clause a landowner can insist on: define the share on RERA carpet area, not super built-up.

RERA carpet area, under Section 2(k) of the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act 2016, is the net usable floor area of an apartment — including internal partition walls, but excluding external walls, service shafts, and exclusive balcony or open terrace. It is the one area definition that is legally standardised and cannot be quietly inflated with loading.

If the agreement expresses your share as a percentage of carpet area, loading games disappear. If it expresses it as super built-up or “saleable area”, ask for the loading factor in writing and convert everything to carpet before you compare deals. A developer who will not put the loading factor in writing is telling you something important.

Editor’s Analysis · Utkarsh Garg

The risks the ratio hides

Of the standard traps — sales pace, reporting, allotment, timeline — all of them are real. But they are all downstream consequences of something more fundamental: an information gap that almost every landowner is sitting inside without realising it.

When I sit across from a landowner in a JDA negotiation, I have things they typically don’t. I have our current projects’ sales data, market absorption rates, micro-market comps, and our own sensitivity analysis for what the project will yield across different price and pace scenarios. In most cases, I also have a reasonably clear view of what infrastructure is coming to that area in the next three to five years — new metro lines, road widening, rezoning — because that intelligence flows through the developer network well before it reaches the general market. All of that goes into my view of what the land is actually worth to develop. A landowner who doesn’t have access to the same data is negotiating the ratio before they have understood what the product is actually worth.

The allotment risk and the reporting risk are real, but they are particularly dangerous because a landowner without market data has no independent reference point to catch them. If you don’t know the saleable-value difference between the north-facing 12th-floor unit and the ground-floor east-wing unit in that project, you cannot tell whether the developer’s allotment is fair or not. If you don’t know the developer’s actual average realisation per sqft from comparable launches, you cannot tell whether their revenue reporting is complete. The ratio is the visible part of the negotiation. The data gap is the invisible part that decides whether the ratio means anything.

The one partial remedy: before signing any JDA, get an independent sales-rate estimate for the specific product on your land — not the developer’s brochure, but a market view from someone who is not party to the deal.

Editor’s Analysis · Utkarsh Garg · rule of thumb

What a fair deal actually looks like

There is no universal fair ratio — it depends on the land, the micro-market, and the developer’s cost structure. But my personal starting point for a sanity check is 70:30 — developer 70, landowner 30.

Here is the arithmetic behind it. On a typical one-acre parcel yielding 2,00,000 sq ft of saleable area at ₹8,000 per sq ft, a 30% share gives the landowner 60,000 sq ft worth approximately ₹48 crore. If the same land’s outright sale value is in the region of ₹12 crore, that 30% JDA share delivers roughly four times the outright-sale value — which is the premium the landowner earns for taking the construction risk, the timeline risk, and the illiquidity of waiting for the project to complete. That four-times multiple is my gut-check: if the structure delivers less than roughly 3.5 to 4x the land’s outright value, I would question whether the JDA is worth the wait over a clean sale.

On the developer’s side, the remaining 70% — ₹112 crore of saleable value — has to fund construction for the entire 2,00,000 sq ft, approvals, marketing, brokerage, and every associated cost. In a project that runs normally, that leaves a developer margin of roughly 15 to 20%. When a landowner negotiates the ratio up significantly — say to 40% or 45% — those margins compress, and a developer working on thin margins has less incentive and less capacity to execute the project well. That is not an argument to accept any ratio the developer offers. It is an argument to understand that the ratio and the developer’s incentives are connected.

Better land — a larger parcel, a prime micro-market, a corner or main-road-facing plot — commands better terms. The 70:30 baseline shifts upward with land quality. But in any negotiation, I convert whatever ratio is on the table into a multiple of the land’s outright value and a developer margin, and ask whether both numbers make sense. If the landowner’s multiple is below 3x or the developer’s margin is below 12%, something in the deal is either mispriced or the project will not be built as promised.

Before you sign: three questions

There is no universal fair ratio. What “fair” actually means is that you can answer three questions before you sign:

  1. On what base is my share measured — RERA carpet, built-up, or super built-up — and what is the stated loading factor?
  2. Which areas are included and excluded from my share versus the total saleable project?
  3. Which risks am I keeping — sales pace, pricing, allotment, timeline — and what does the agreement give me if the developer underperforms on each?

If you cannot answer all three from the draft agreement in front of you, the deal is not ready to sign — whatever the headline ratio says. For the wider context on how these deals sit within the market, our real estate guide for salaried Indians and the stamp duty by state guide cover the transaction costs that sit on top of any share.

Key takeaways

  1. The headline ratio is the least important number in a JDA. What it is measured on decides your real return.
  2. Area sharing gives certainty over a count of units, with exposure to which units and construction quality. Revenue sharing gives upside on sales, with exposure to the developer’s pricing, pace, and reporting.
  3. Loading factors of 25–40% mean a super built-up share overstates what you can actually sell. Convert everything to RERA carpet area before comparing deals.
  4. RERA carpet area under Section 2(k) is legally standardised and cannot be inflated — insist your share is defined on it.
  5. Developers negotiate from a data advantage: market absorption rates, infrastructure intelligence, and sensitivity analysis that most landowners do not have. Get an independent market view before agreeing to any ratio.
  6. A useful sanity check: does your JDA share deliver at least 3.5 to 4x the land’s outright sale value? If not, a clean sale may be the better deal.
  7. Before signing: confirm what base, which areas, which risks. If you cannot, the deal is not ready.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between revenue sharing and area sharing in a JDA?

Area sharing gives the landowner a fixed share of the constructed units — for example 40% of the flats — fixed once the ratio and specific units are agreed. Revenue sharing gives the landowner an agreed percentage of the project’s sales revenue instead, which can pay more if the project sells well but exposes the landowner to the developer’s pricing, sales pace, and revenue reporting.

Can a lower JDA percentage actually deliver more than a higher one?

Yes. An area-share percentage measured on super built-up area includes a loading factor of typically 25–40%, and may exclude amenity floors and parking podiums from the landowner’s share entirely. A revenue share is measured on actual sale proceeds. The two cannot be meaningfully compared until both are converted into the rupees of saleable value the landowner actually receives — the headline percentage alone tells you very little.

What loading factor is typical in an Indian JDA?

Loading factors in Indian residential projects typically range from 25% to 40% — around 25–28% for budget projects and 35–40% for amenity-heavy luxury or township projects. RERA does not cap the loading factor but requires it to be disclosed. If a developer will not put the loading factor in writing, ask why.

Should a JDA share be defined on carpet area or super built-up area?

On RERA carpet area. Under Section 2(k) of RERA 2016, carpet area is the net usable floor area and is legally standardised, so it cannot be inflated with loading. A share defined on super built-up or “saleable area” should have the loading factor stated in writing, and should be converted to carpet before comparing with any other offer.

What is a fair landowner share in a joint development agreement in India?

It depends on the land. A useful sanity check is whether the JDA share delivers at least 3.5 to 4 times the land’s outright sale value — that multiple represents the premium the landowner earns for taking construction and timeline risk over a clean sale. Better land — larger extent, a prime micro-market, a corner or main-road-facing plot — commands a higher owner share. Landowners typically receive a range of 25–50% of Gross Development Value, with 30–40% common for standard urban residential land.

Signing or negotiating a JDA?

An independent read on what your share actually delivers — before you sign, from someone who structures these deals on the developer side.

Land & Development Advisory →

Primary and reference sources

  • Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act 2016, Section 2(k) — carpet area definition.
  • Loading-factor ranges (25–40%) — industry norms from multiple 2026 developer and property-portal guides; presented as market practice, not a statutory figure.
  • JDA structures and typical landowner-share ranges — industry sources (property advisory and legal commentary, 2026).

General disclosure: This article is for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute legal or financial advice specific to any transaction. Every JDA is different — consult an independent adviser before signing.

Editorial note: The Editor’s Analysis sections and worked-example assumptions reflect the personal professional perspective of Utkarsh Garg, based on his experience in real estate development. The 70:30 baseline and the 4x multiple are personal rules of thumb, not statutory benchmarks. Parts of this article were prepared with AI assistance; the worked example and all factual claims were checked before publication.

Keep reading

This article is part of our real estate and land guide — the full set of explainers for salaried Indians, in the order you actually meet them.